Privacy Policy

Royal Wins’ Privacy Policy is designed to provide clarity about the information we collect and how we use it to provide a better gaming experience. By accepting our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, in registration or game installation, you consent to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Royal Wins cares deeply about online privacy. Bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act of Australia, Royal Wins may, from time to time, review and update this privacy policy statement to take account of new laws and technology and changes to Royal Wins’ operations. Kindly visit this page periodically to check for updates. All personal information held by Royal Wins for the Kash Karnival Casino’s Kash Karnival (the “Kash Karnival Casino”) or any other related Royal Wins products, services and applications will be governed by its most recent policy posted in this section.

Changes in Our Privacy Policy

From time to time we may make changes to our privacy policy. Changes will be immediately posted to enable users to understand information we collect, how we use it, and when we may disclose it. A user is bound by any minor changes to the policy when she or he uses the site after those changes have been posted. However, should we use users’ personally identifiable information in a manner materially different from that stated at the time of collection, we will notify by posting a notice on our website.

Table of Contents

  1. Introduction
  2. Information We Collect
  3. How We Collect Information About You
  4. How We Use the Information We Collect
  5. Sharing of Your Information
  6. Our Policies Concerning Children
  7. How to Access and Update Your Information
  8. Privacy Policies of Linked Sites and Advertisers
  9. Security of Your Information
  10. Changes to Our Privacy Policy
  11. Contact Us

1. Introduction

Royal Wins develops and publishes 3D virtual worlds and social games for the web, smart phones, tablets and game consoles including the Kash Karnival Casino (the “Service”). In this policy, “Royal Wins” refers to Royal Wins Pty Ltd and its Affiliates, which shall mean subsidiaries, parent companies, joint ventures and other corporate entities under common ownership. We may also refer to Royal Wins as “We”, or “Us”.

This Privacy Policy describes:

  1. the information We collect, how We do so and the purposes of our collection
  2. how We use and with whom We share such information
  3. how you can access and update such information
  4. the choices you can make about how We collect, use and share your information
  5. how We protect the information We store about you

If you have questions regarding this Privacy Policy or our collection and use of information, please contact us as described in Section 11 (“Contact Us”).

If you access our games from a third party Social Networking Site (“SNS”), you may be required to also read and accept the SNS Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

back to top

2. Information We Collect

Personal Information

When you use the Kash Karnival Casino, you allow Royal Wins to access certain information from your profile. Some of this information may be accessed when you sign in from external Social Network Sites (SNS). The information you allow Royal Wins to access is affected by the privacy settings you and your friends establish at the SNS. You can control and find out more about these settings at the SNS where you play our games. Royal Wins may access and store some or all of the following information, as allowed by you, the SNS and your preferences:

  1. your first and last name
  2. your profile picture or its URL
  3. your user ID number, which is linked to publicly available information such as name and profile photo
  4. the user ID numbers and other public data for your friends
  5. the login e-mail attached to your account when you registered
  6. your physical location and that of your access devices
  7. your gender
  8. your birthday
  9. in some cases, your credit card details
  10. the details of any documents you supply for Kashout
  11. your bank details supplied for Kashout

By playing the Kash Karnival Casino, you are authorising Royal Wins to collect, store, and use in accordance with this Privacy Policy any and all information that you agreed to provide to Royal Wins through the Kash Karnival Casino or SNS Application Programming Interface (“API”).

Registration Information

We provide a typical registration flow where you may be required to provide the following information: your age or birthday (for age screening and/or to better understand who our users are); your first and last names; your e-mail address; a password and other information that helps Us confirm that it is you accessing your account. We also allow you to “register” with Us by using Facebook Connect or other SNS authentication options to create an account or profile within the Service.

We may also offer you the option to complete a user profile that is visible to other Kash Karnival Casino users. Your user profile may include: a profile photo; one or more game username(s); your gender; biographic details that you provide; links to your profiles on various SNS; details about the games you play, the items your use and other activities within the Kash Karnival Casino; and a Kash Karnival Casino user ID number that is created by Kash Karnival Casino and used to identify your profile.

The Kash Karnival Casino user ID number used to identify your account and profile will be public and will appear in the URL of your profile page, but will only permit access to information that is considered public or that you have designated as public in your settings. Your first and last names and profile picture are considered “public” on the Kash Karnival Casino and search engines may index this publicly available information. When We offer profiles, We will also offer functionality that allows you to opt-out of public indexing of your public profile information.

We may also offer you the ability to import your address book contacts or manually enter e-mail addresses so that you can (i) locate your contacts on Kash Karnival Casino; and (ii) invite those contacts to join you in our games. We will store those contacts for purposes of helping you and your contacts make connections on our site. Passwords provided to Kash Karnival Casino for the purpose of accessing your address book will not be stored.

Automatic Collection

A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user’s hard drive containing information about the user. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information while on our site. Once the user closes their browser, the cookie simply terminates. For instance, by setting a cookie on our site, the user would not have to log in a password more than once, thereby saving time while on our site. If a user rejects the cookie, they may still use our site. The only drawback to this is that the user will be limited in some areas of our site. Cookies can also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our site. Some of our business partners may use cookies on our site. However, we have no access to or control over these cookies. Cookies contain information by which Kash Karnival Casino can identify your computer to our servers. You may configure your browser so that you are notified before a cookie is downloaded or so that your browser does not accept cookies. The Kash Karnival Casino may use information contained in cookies to make assumptions about the user of the computer and to provide users of that computer with focused advertising that Kash Karnival Casino believes may be of interest, based on that information. In some cases a web page might contain more than one cookie; the information gathered from these different cookies are used to build statistical and demographical information which does not identify you personally to advertisers and other third parties for marketing, promotional purposes. To disable your cookies, please refer to the help menu within your Internet browser. For more details, please read “About Cookies”.

Indirect Collection

Royal Wins and the Kash Karnival Casino endeavours to collect personal information about an individual only from that individual. In some circumstances Royal Wins and the Kash Karnival Casino may obtain personal information from a third party. If you provide personal information about another person to Royal Wins and/or the Kash Karnival Casino, Royal Wins requires that you inform that person you have done so and provide them with a copy of this policy.

Third Party Cookies

The use of cookies by our affiliates and/or service providers is not covered by our privacy statement. We do not have access or control over these cookies.

Information We Receive or Collect When You Access Kash Karnival Casino on a Mobile or Tablet Device

If you play Kash Karnival Casino on your mobile telephone or other mobile devices, including iPads and tablets, We collect mobile device identifiers, including MAC Address, and IP Address. In certain situations We will create and assign to your device an identifier that is similar to an account number. We may collect the name you have associated with your device, device type, telephone number, country, and any other information you choose to provide, such as user name, character name, geo-location or e-mail address. We may also access your contacts to enable you to invite friends to join you in the Service.

Information Collection and Use

The information collected from you will be for the primary purpose for which it is collected and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection. Royal Wins and the Kash Karnival Casino generally use personal information to:

  1. Provide you with products or services you have requested;
  2. Personalise and customise your experiences on the Kash Karnival Casino;
  3. Verify security and credit card information to ensure safe and secure money handling and processing;
  4. Help Royal Wins and the Kash Karnival Casino manage and enhance its services communicate with you;
  5. Provide you with on-going information about opportunities on the Kash Karnival Casino in which Royal Wins or the Kash Karnival Casino believes you may be interested;
  6. Give you the opportunity from time to time to receive e-mails and e-newsletters from the Kash Karnival Casino.

In most cases where Royal Wins or the Kash Karnival Casino asks you to provide information about yourself, if you do not provide Royal Wins or the Kash Karnival Casino with that information, Royal Wins or the Kash Karnival Casino will not be able to provide you with the requested product or service.

Technical and Usage Information

When you access Kash Karnival Casino, We collect (i) certain technical information about your mobile, tablet or console device or computer system, including MAC Address, IP Address and mobile device ID; and (ii) usage statistics about your interactions with the Service. This information is typically collected through the use of server log files or web log files (“Log Files”), mobile device software development kits and tracking technologies like browser cookies to collect and analyse certain types of technical information. Some of the cookies the Service places on your computer are linked to your user ID number(s). For more information on how We utilize cookies and other tracking technologies please review the “Cookies and Automated Information Collection” portion of Section 3 (“How We Collect Information about You”).

Links

This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that We, Royal Wins Pty Ltd, are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website.

back to top

3. How We Collect Information About You

We may collect information about you in any one or more of the following ways:

Information about Players and Play

When you play the Kash Karnival Casino, We collect and store certain information that you provide directly or through the SNS or other third party website that is offering our game(s). To provide a richer game play and social experience, We also collect information about your play and interaction with other players and the Service. The bulk of this information is collected and stored through the use of Log Files, which are files on our web servers that record actions taken on our games and websites.

Communications Features

You may be able to take part in certain activities on our websites or games that give you the opportunity to communicate or share information not just with Kash Karnival Casino, but also with other users of our Service. These include:

  1. participating in player forums and message boards
  2. posting public comments to other users’ profiles or game boards
  3. sending private messages or invitations to other users, either directly on our websites or to their e-mail accounts
  4. chat with other users
  5. posting photos

We may record and store archives of these communications on Kash Karnival Casino servers to protect the safety and well-being of our users and Kash Karnival Casino’s rights and property in connection with the service. You acknowledge and consent to the recording and storage of such communications for these purposes.

Cookies and Automated Information Collection

When you access the Service, We collect certain technical information in order to (i) analyse the usage of our sites and services; (ii) provide a more personalized experience; and (iii) manage advertising. We and service providers acting on our behalf, such as Google Analytics, Unity3D, use Log Files and tracking technologies to collect and analyse certain types of technical information, including cookies, IP addresses, device type, device identifiers, browser types, browser language, referring and exit pages, and URLs, platform type, the number of clicks, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed and the order of those pages, the amount of time spent on particular pages, game state and the date and time of activity on our websites or games, and other similar information. In some cases, We will associate this information with your user ID number for our internal use.

We may also employ other technologies including (i) web beacons, which allow Us to know if a certain page was visited or whether an e-mail was opened; (ii) tracking pixels, which allow Us to advertise more efficiently by excluding our current users from certain promotional messages, identifying the source of a new installation or delivering ads to you on other websites; and (iii) local shared objects also known as flash cookies, which help Us to prevent fraud, remember your in-game preferences and speed up load times.

You can set your web browser to warn you about attempts to place cookies on your computer or limit the type of cookies you allow. Flash cookies operate differently than browser cookies and cookie management tools available in a web browser may not remove flash cookies. To learn more about and manage flash cookies you can visit adobe.com and make changes at the privacy settings panel. If you disable cookies, you may lose some of the features and functionality of playing our games, as Kash Karnival Casino cookies are necessary to track and enhance your game activities. Please note that companies delivering advertisements in our games or on our websites may also use cookies or other technologies, and those practices are subject to their own policies.

Other Sources

We may collect or receive information from other sources including (i) other Kash Karnival Casino users who choose to upload their email contacts; and (ii) third party information providers. This information will be used to supplement your profile – primarily to help you and your friends connect and enjoy more of the Kash Karnival Casino. It will be combined with other information We collect.

back to top

4. How We Use the Information We Collect

In general, We collect, store and use your information to provide you with a safe, smooth, efficient, and customised experience. For example, We may use information collected from you in any one or more of the following ways:

  1. to create your game accounts and allow play of our games
  2. to identify and suggest connections with other Kash Karnival Casino users
  3. to enable user-to-user communications
  4. to provide technical support and respond to user inquiries
  5. to prevent fraud or potentially illegal activities, and enforce our Terms of Service
  6. to deliver and target advertising
  7. to notify users of in-game updates
  8. to solicit input and feedback to improve Kash Karnival Casino products and services and customise your user experience
  9. to inform users about new products or promotional offers;
  10. to engage in commonly accepted practices, such as contacting you at the email address We have on file if you are a potential winner in a sweepstakes, cash-out or instant cash-out promotion.

One important use of your information is communication. If you have provided your e-mail address to Kash Karnival Casino, We’ll use it to respond to (i) customer support inquiries, and (ii) keep you informed of your in-game activity, including comments from friends, notifications about in-game status such as “cash-out periods”, “instant cash-out values”, as well as notifications of gifts, clan or friend requests. Some messages, such as invites for friends to join you in a game, may include your name and profile photo. We may also send promotional e-mail and Kash Karnival Casino messages (“Promotional Communications”) directly or in partnership with parties other than Kash Karnival Casino. Each Promotional Communication will generally offer recipients choices about receiving additional messages.

back to top

5. Sharing of Your Information

We will share your information (in some cases personal information) with third parties – that is parties other than Kash Karnival Casino or Royal Wins, in the following circumstances:

Third Party Service Providers

We will provide your information to third party companies to perform services on our behalf, including payment processing, data analysis, e-mail delivery, hosting services, customer service and to assist Us in our marketing efforts. We direct all such third party service providers to maintain the confidentiality of the information disclosed to them and to not use your information for any purpose other than to provide services on Kash Karnival Casino’s behalf.

Advertising of Third Party Products and Services

We do not actively share personal information with third party advertisers for their direct marketing purposes unless you give Us your consent.

We may share (i) aggregated information (information about you and other users collectively, but not specifically identifiable to you); (ii) anonymous information; and (iii) certain technical information (including IP Addresses, MAC Addresses for mobile devices and mobile device IDs) to develop and deliver targeted advertising in the Service and on the websites of third parties. We may also allow advertisers to collect these types of information within the Service and they may share it with Us. Advertisers may collect this information through the use of tracking technologies like browser cookies and web beacons. The information collected may be used to offer you targeted ad-selection and delivery in order to personalize your user experience by ensuring that advertisements for products and services you see will appeal to you, a practice known as behavioural advertising, and to undertake web analytics (i.e. to analyse traffic and other end user activity to improve your experience). To learn more about behavioural advertising or to opt-out of this type of advertising for participating ad networks, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative or the Digital Advertising Alliance.

Our collection, use, and disclosure of anonymous or aggregated information are not subject to any of the restrictions in this Privacy Policy.

Safety, Security and Compliance with Law

Your information, and the contents of all of your online communications (including without limitation chat text, voice communications, IP addresses and your personal information) may be accessed and monitored as necessary to provide the Service and may be disclosed: (i) when We have a good faith belief that We are required to disclose the information in response to legal process (for example, a court order, search warrant or subpoena); (ii) to satisfy any applicable laws or regulations (iii) where We believe that the Service is being used in the commission of a crime, including to report such criminal activity or to exchange information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction; (iv) when We have a good faith belief that there is an emergency that poses a threat to the health and/or safety of you, another person or the public generally; and (v) in order to protect the rights or property of Kash Karnival Casino and Royal Wins, including to enforce our Terms of Service.

Disclosure

Royal Wins or the Kash Karnival Casino never discloses any personal information to other entities or individuals unless prior explicit consent has been given by the person providing the personal information.

Community Disclosures

If you use a forum or blog on this Web site, you should be aware that any personally identifiable information you submit there can be read, collected, or used by other users of these forums, and could be used to send you unsolicited messages. Though we pre-moderate the blog comments and the Forums are pre-moderated and post-moderated, we are not responsible for the personally identifiable information you choose to submit in these forums.

Unsubscribing from Emails

If you no longer wish to receive our emails and other notification, you may opt-out of receiving them by following the instructions included at the bottom of each email or you may email us at help@kashkarnival.com.au using the email account that you used to subscribe to the Kash Karnival Casino. Please type “UNSUBSCRIBE” in the subject line. Alternatively, you may uncheck the box “Accept email notification from Kash Karnival Casino” in your Account and Security Settings page.

Sensitive Information

Information relating to a person’s racial or ethnic origin, membership of political bodies, religion, membership of a trade union or professional or trade association, sexual preferences, criminal record and health. Royal Wins may use and disclose Sensitive Information only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose or as allowed by law unless you have agreed otherwise.

Management and Security of Personal Information

Royal Wins protects the personal information Royal Wins holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by various means including firewalls, password access and secure servers.

back to top

6. Our Policies Concerning Children

The Kash Karnival Casino is NOT intended for users under the age of 18 and We do not knowingly collect any personal information from such children. Children or users under the age of 18 should not use our websites or games at any time. In the event that We learn that We have inadvertently gathered personal information from users under the age of 18, We will take reasonable measures to promptly erase such information from our records.

back to top

7. How to Access and Update Your Information

Information We Receive From an SNS Where You Play Our Games

To manage the information Royal Wins and the Kash Karnival Casino receives about you from an SNS where you play our games, you will need to follow the instructions at that site for updating your information and changing your privacy settings. Your account settings can be found here. The privacy management tools for applications on Facebook can be found here. The privacy management tools for Google + can be found here. You can manage certain aspects of information collection and use by going to the settings of your (mobile) device and reviewing the permissions of each application. Once We receive your information from an SNS, that information is stored and used by the Us in accordance with this Privacy Policy, and you may access and update that information as described below. Accounts created with Kash Karnival Casino are considered active until We receive a user request to delete them or deactivate them.

Other Methods of Accessing and Controlling your Information

  1. If you no longer want Kash Karnival Casino to make active use of your information, you may send an e-mail to help@kashkarnival.com.au. Place “Delete My Account” in the subject line and include your first name, last name, e-mail address and username which you used to register with the Kash Karnival Casino in the body of the e-mail. We will respond to your request within thirty (30) days. Please note that certain records, for example those pertaining to payments or customer service matters, will be retained for legal and accounting purposes. If you have sent or posted content on the Service, We may not be able to delete it.
  2. If you wish to review or change the information Kash Karnival Casino has about you, e-mail Us at the address provided above.
  3. You may change your e-mail preferences at any time, by visiting your Account Settings page.
  4. If you have additional questions about this Privacy Policy, contact Us at help@kashkarnival.com.au

Updating Personal Information

Royal Wins endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You can update your Kash Karnival Casino personal information by submitting the up-to-date details to Royal Wins. You can generally update personal information that is not membership information on the website of Royal Wins where you submitted that information or by email for Royal Wins future updates. Where personal information is no longer required by Royal Wins, it will be destroyed or de-identified. Seeking access to the personal information Royal Wins holds about you

You have the right to seek access the personal information held about you and to advise Royal Wins or the Kash Karnival Casino of any inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Privacy Act. If you make an access request, Royal Wins and the Kash Karnival Casino will ask you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. Royal Wins and the Kash Karnival Casino may charge a fee to cover the costs of meeting your request.

back to top

8. Privacy Policies of Linked Sites and Advertisers

Our websites and games may contain advertisements or in-world brand placement from companies other than Kash Karnival Casino that may link to their own websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites. If you have any questions about how these other websites use your information, you should review their policies and contact them directly.

back to top

9. Security of Your Information

Royal Wins implements reasonable security measures to protect the security of your information both online and offline, and We are committed to the protection of customer information.

For user accounts registered directly with Kash Karnival Casino, profile information is protected by the password each member uses to access their online account. It is important that you protect and maintain the security of your account and that you immediately notify Us of any unauthorised use of your account. If you forget the password to your Kash Karnival Casino account, the website allows you to request that instructions be sent to you that explain how to reset your password. When you sign into your account or enter payment information (such as a credit card number when purchasing virtual currency), We encrypt the transmission of that information using secure socket layer technology (“SSL”).

While We take reasonable precautions against possible security breaches of our websites and our customer databases and records, no website or Internet transmission is completely secure, and We cannot guarantee that unauthorised access, hacking, data loss, or other breaches will never occur. We urge you to take steps to keep your personal information safe (including your account password), and to log out of your account after use. If your Kash Karnival Casino account is hacked, this may lead to unauthorised access of your Kash Karnival Casino account and personal details including monies for cashing-out, so be careful to keep your account information secure. If you have questions about the security of our websites, please contact Us at help@kashkarnival.com.au

Unfortunately, the transmission of information over the Internet is not completely secure. Although We strive to protect your personal data, We cannot guarantee the security of your data while it is being transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once We have received your information, We have procedures and security features in place to try to prevent unauthorized access.

back to top

10. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of a notice on our home page. You should periodically check www.kashkarnival.com.au and this privacy page for updates.

11. Contact Us

If you have any questions concerning this privacy policy, please send an email to admin@kashkarnival.com.au.

FAQ

  1. How does Kash Karnival Casino protect my privacy?
  2. How can I remove information about myself from Kash Karnival Casino products and services?
  3. What types of cookies are used by Kash Karnival Casino and why?
  4. I’ve received a suspicious message and don’t know if it’s from Kash Karnival Casino?
  5. Does Kash Karnival Casino engage in online behavioural advertising and how does it work?

How does Kash Karnival Casino protect my privacy?

Kash Karnival Casino understands the importance of privacy. Our Privacy Policy is designed to inform you about how we use the information we collect to make your virtual social game world experiences more meaningful. We do not sell or rent user information and any sharing is done in accordance with our Privacy Policy. We take various measures to protect your information, including the use of technologies such as firewall protected servers and SSL encryption for certain types of information. We also provide you with independent resources to help you better understand online privacy.

How can I remove information about myself from Kash Karnival Casino products and services?

To deactivate your account, go to your Account Settings and click the “Deactivate your account” link. You will not receive any information from Kash Karnival Casino products and services any longer. If you no longer want Kash Karnival Casino to make active use of your information, you may send an e-mail to help@kashkarnival.com.au. Place “Delete My Account” in the subject line and include your first name, last name, e-mail address and Kash Karnival Casino username that you used to sign up for the service, in the body of the e-mail.

What types of cookies are used by Kash Karnival Casino and why?

Kash Karnival Casino uses cookies to provide a better user experience from session to session and as part of tracking and analysis. These cookies may be associated with other data we collect such as games you play, user id, recent session and other similar information. We may also employ other technologies including (i) web beacons, which allow us to know if a certain page was visited or whether an e-mail was opened; (ii) tracking pixels, which allow us to advertise more efficiently by excluding our current users from certain promotional messages or identifying the source of a new installation; (iii) local shared objects also known as flash cookies, which help us to prevent fraud, remember your in-game settings for features like music and to track your progress on certain in-game tasks. You can learn more about Kash Karnival Casino’s use of cookies by reading the “How We Collect Information About You” section of our Privacy Policy.

I’ve received a suspicious message and don’t know if it’s from Kash Karnival Casino?

Unfortunately, some people attempt to gain information about users by sending malicious emails and SNS messages impersonating Kash Karnival Casino. This is known as phishing and is an attempt to trick users into giving their account login information to an unauthorised third party.

Be wary of any messages received alerting you that you have won prizes or need to verify your account. Always make sure to check the sender, Kash Karnival Casino will only send email from accounts with “@kashkarnival.com.au” as their domain. Also, ensure you are on a Kash Karnival Casino website when entering any personal information. One way to ensure that you are on the right website is to type it in to your browser’s insertion point rather than following links.

Does Kash Karnival Casino engage in online behavioural advertising and how does it work?

Kash Karnival Casino works with web publishers and advertising networks (“Advertising Partners”) to deliver interest-based ads to users that have visited Kash Karnival Casino, played Kash Karnival Casino games or accessed Kash Karnival Casino’s content including videos (“Kash Karnival Casino Users”).

This practice is also referred to as online behavioural advertising. Our Advertising Partners use software that recognises cookies that are placed on the browsers of Kash Karnival Casino Users. When the ad software recognizes these cookies or pixels they deliver ads for Kash Karnival Casino’s products and services when Kash Karnival Casino Users are on third party websites. Many of these ads for Kash Karnival Casino’s products will include an icon that an ad recipient can click to learn more about the ad, why he/she received it and how to exercise choice. The icon displayed may range from the ad choices icon to a question mark (“?”) in the corner of the ad unit. To learn more about how interest based advertising works go here. If you’d like to know more about online behavioural advertising in general and your choices you may visit the DAA and the NAI.

RESOURCES

In Kash Karnival Casino’s continuing commitment to protecting your privacy we have worked with many organisations and government entities that look out for your privacy. We have worked to keep our users informed of our practices around privacy and your choices in controlling your privacy.

Below you may find links to various organisations that specialise in privacy and technology in order to help you be informed as privacy evolves in the digital age.

  1. OnGuard Online
  2. TRUSTe
  3. Centre for Democracy & Technology
  4. Wired Trust
  5. Electronic Frontier Foundation
  6. Future of Privacy Forum
  7. Privacy Coalition
  8. Privacy.org
  9. Progress and Freedom Foundation
  10. World Privacy Forum
  11. ACLU

ABOUT COOKIES

Cookies and Other Technologies Employed By Kash Karnival Casino and Its Partners

What Are Cookies?

Cookies are pieces of data that websites you visit can set on your browser and device hard drive. The term may also be used to refer to other technologies that when employed in a certain manner may be able to track the online behaviour of a web user.

Kash Karnival Casino and its partners use a number of technologies to support and improve the gaming experience we offer. Some of these technologies are used to identify users when they are on Kash Karnival Casino games and others may be used to track unique web users. This page was developed to describe the technologies we use, including how they work, our purposes for using them and your choices about their use.

Technology Kash Karnival Casino Uses

Unity3D

Local Shared Objects (LSOs), which are also known as “flash cookies”, are used to:

  1. Identify devices so we can prevent and respond to fraud.
  2. Store game preferences so we can present the game experience you want. These preferences let us know things like whether you want certain features within the Kash Karnival Casino world.
  3. Store game assets (files) on your device so you can have faster load times.

To learn more about LSOs and how to manage them, visit Adobe.

Browser Cookies are used by Kash Karnival Casino primarily to:

  1. Identify specific users and track whether they are logged in (Authentication).
  2. Customise site content and remember site preferences.

There are a number of ways to manage browser cookies on your device. Most major browsers offer choices for whether and how you might receive future cookies and for deleting cookies already on your machine. Here are links for some of the larger browsers:

  1. Chrome
  2. Firefox
  3. Safari
  4. Internet Explorer

Html eTags is a technology that allows a web service to validate the temporary storage (cache) of web documents like html pages and images. They are used by Kash Karnival Casino or service providers working on Kash Karnival Casino’s behalf to optimise web caching for each user.

You may be able to remove eTags from your browser by following your browser instructions for clearing cache.

Beacons, pixel tags, clear gifs are all terms for similar technology that often works in the same way – small strings of (software) code that track events such as when a web user visits a page or opens an email. They are used by Kash Karnival Casino to measure the effectiveness of our email campaigns, deliver more relevant content and manage advertising for Kash Karnival Casino’s tasks, games and missions.

Generally you should be able manage beacons and pixel tags in the same way that you manage cookies – using your browsers preferences (see browser links above).

NOTE: There are several browser plugins available to web users who want to be better informed about and have more control over these technologies. Two popular ones are Ghostery and Abine.

Other Companies’ Technology Kash Karnival Casino Uses Within Its Games, Apps and Sites

Analytics

Kash Karnival Casino analyses traffic and other end user activity to improve the user experience. Kash Karnival Casino and companies working on its behalf may use web server log files and tracking technologies to collect and analyse certain types of technical information, such as cookies, IP addresses, device type and usage information including time spent on particular pages or number of clicks.

One of our analytics partners is Google Analytics. Google Analytics uses browser cookies to generate statistics about visitors to websites, such as the number of page views or times of peak traffic. If you don’t want your anonymous browser data to be collected by Google Analytics when you visit sites that use Google Analytics, you can install an opt-out in your web browser.

To learn more or inform Google that you do not want data about your website visit sent to Google, go here.

Identifiers Kash Karnival Casino Uses

IP Addresses are numbers assigned to the device you use to access the internet. Kash Karnival Casino, like many other web services, automatically collects IP Addresses from visitors to its games and sites. Kash Karnival Casino puts this information to several uses including providing security features and identifying general user locations, which may be used to target advertising.

Mobile Identifiers are numbers that identify devices or access points for devices that access Kash Karnival Casino’s mobile offerings. When you play our mobile or tablet games we may use one or more of several different identifiers for your device, including UDID and Mac Address, to identify you and your game account and to recognise players from one Kash Karnival Casino app to another. If you elect to participate in an SMS program we will use and may store your mobile phone number.

Facebook and Other Social Networks

In many instances users must be logged in to Facebook or other social networks to access our games. We typically collect and store the social network user ID and use it for several things including identifying specific players and accounts.

Kash Karnival Casino IDs

When you create an account with Kash Karnival Casino, we will generate and assign a Kash Karnival Casino ID to your account.

NOTE: The social networks that offer Kash Karnival Casino games may use tracking technology of their own to recognize users and provide certain products and features. To learn more about Facebook’s practices visit Facebook.

back to top

Kash Karnival